Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.bonnebouche.co.uk.

This notice describes how we collect, store and use any information you chose to share with us. This notice covers both wholesale customers and those visiting our cafes/shops.

Respecting your privacy

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. When you provide us with information, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

About this notice

If you have any enquiries related to how we use your personal information you can contact us in writing:

Bonne Bouche Catering Ltd (Head Office & Wholesale)

Unit 23 Fleetway Business Park, 14-16 Wadsworth Road, Perivale, Middlesex UB6 7JD

or you can contact us via our secure contact form 

We may change our privacy policy occasionally. Please check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with it. This privacy notice is effective from 25th May 2018.

Information we collect and process

The amount and type of information we record and process depends upon your relationship with us.

We collect and process information provided by potential customers when they contact us to enquire about our services because it is necessary before entering into a contract with us.

We collect and process personal information provided by customers because it is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests

Sharing information with other companies

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your consent or are required by law to do so.

Use of our website

The following aspects of your privacy are related specifically to use of our website:

Cookies

Our website uses a technology called cookies for the following purposes:

  • Tailoring the website to users by remembering your preferences.

  • Monitoring website traffic and identifying which pages are being used. This allows us to improve our understanding of how it is used.

We use third party cookies from Google to enable us to use Google Analytics. Google acts as a data processor and may store the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google is certified under the EU – U.S. framework, a legal mechanism enabling the transfer of personal data from the EEA to the US, where certified organisations guarantee to provide a protection in line with EU data protection law. By using the website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google for the purposes set out above.

Overall, cookies help us provide a better website. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

When you provide us with personal information we will use the details you provide in reference to that specific enquiry or sales transaction. This may be either via our contact form, telephone, email or shop interactions.

You may also choose to let us contact you from time to time with details of offers or promotions which may also be of interest to you. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information in this way, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us:

Bonne Bouche Catering Ltd (Head Office & Wholesale)

Unit 23 Fleetway Business Park
14-16 Wadsworth Road
Perivale, Middlesex
UB6 7JD

or email us . You can also use the opt-out or unsubscribe link in any marketing email you receive from us.

Information requests

You have the right to request a copy of any personal information which we hold about you. We will respond to any such requests within one month.

Requesting a copy of your information is free of charge, although we reserve the right to charge for requests which are repetitive.

If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you, contact us by post or by email us.

Retention of information

We retain the information described above for a period of six years after our final contact or sales transaction with you, after which the records are permanently deleted. This is to save us collecting information repeatedly, if there are time lapses between our contact or transactions. However, if you have opted-in to being contacted for marketing, your email address will remain on our mailing list until you opt-out.

Your right to be forgotten

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. This is known as the right to be forgotten.

You may request that we delete your personal information either verbally or in writing and we will respond within one month.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have physical, electronic and personnel procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect and process, both online and in person.

If  there are any concerns about a security breach, we will immediately assess any potential impact on the personal data we store and take appropriate action.

Complaints

We are committed to resolving any concerns you may have regarding your privacy. However, if you are not satisfied, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available from the ICO website.